Officers

2017-2018

Chair Alondra Nelson, Columbia University (2019)
Chair-Elect Laurel Smith-Doerr, University of Massachusetts-Amherst (2019)
Past Chair Scott Frickel, Brown University (2019)
Secretary-Treasurer Claire Decoteau, University of Illinois at Chicago (2020)

Section Council
Ruha Benjamin, Princeton University (2018)
Catherine Bliss, University of California San Francisco (2018)
Jennifer Singh, Georgia Institute of Technology (2019)
Anthony (Tony) Hatch, Wesleyan University (2019)
Janet Vertesi, Princeton University (2020)
Tim O’Brien, University of Wisconsin–Wilwaukee (2020)

Student Representatives
Mel Jeske, University of California San Francisco (2019)
Alka Menon, Northwestern University (2018)

2016-2017

Chair Scott Frickel, Brown University (2017)
Chair-Elect Alondra Nelson, Columbia University (2017)
Past Chair Steven Epstein, Northwestern University (2017)
Secretary-Treasurer Jennifer R Fishman, McGill University (2017)

Section Council
Mary Frank Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology (2017)
Laura Stark, Vanderbilt University (2017)
Ruha Benjamin, Princeton University (2018)
Catherine Bliss, University of California San Francisco (2018)
Jennifer Singh, Georgia Institute of Technology (2019)
Anthony (Tony) Hatch, Wesleyan University (2019)

Student Representatives
Michael Halpin, University of Wisconsin-Madison (2017)
Alka Menon, Northwestern University (2018)

2014-2015

Chair Steven Epstein
Chair-Elect Scott Frickel
Past Chair Monica Casper
Secretary-Treasurer Jennifer Fishman

Section Council
Mathieu Albert
Jill Fisher
James Evans
Erin Leahey
Mary Frank Fox
Laura Stark

Student Representatives
Casey Oberlin
Elizabeth Sweeney

2013-2014

Chair Steven Epstein
Chair-Elect Scott Frickel
Past Chair Monica Casper
Secretary-Treasurer Daniel Breslau

Section Council
Marion Fourcade
Aaron Panofsky
Mathieu Albert
Jill Fisher
James Evans
Erin Leahey

Student Representatives
Casey Oberlin
Elizabeth Sweeney

2012-2013

Chair Monica Casper
Chair-Elect Steven Epstein
Past Chair Daniel Lee Kleinman
Secretary-Treasurer Daniel Breslau

Section Council
Elizabeth Popp Berman
Sydney A. Halpern
Carrie Friese
Sabrina McCormick
Marion Fourcade
Aaron Panofsky

Student Representatives
Dan Morrison

2011-2012

Chair Monica Casper
Chair-Elect
Steven Epstein
Past Chair Daniel Lee Kleinman
Secretary-Treasurer:
Daniel Breslau

Section Council
Elizabeth Popp Berman
Sydney A. Halpern
Carrie Friese
Sabrina McCormick
Marion Fourcade
Aaron Panofsky

Student Representatives
Dan Morrison

2010-2011

Chair Daniel Lee Kleinman
Chair-Elect Monica Casper
Past Chair Kelly Moore
Secretary-Treasurer Chris Henke

Section Council
Elizabeth Popp Berman
Carrie Friese
Sydney Halpern
Abby Kinchy
Sabrina McCormick
Amit Prasad

Student Representatives
Wendy McGuire

2009-2010

Chair Daniel Lee Kleinman
Chair-Elect Monica Casper
Past Chair Kelly Moore
Secretary-Treasurer Chris Henke

Section Council
Elizabeth Popp Berman
Patrick Eamon Carroll
Sydney Halpern
Abby Kinchy
Jackie Orr
Amit Prasad

Student Representatives
Wendy McGuire

2008-2009

Chair Kelly Moore
Chair-Elect Daniel Lee Kleinman
Past Chair Jennifer Croissant
Secretary-Treasurer Chris Henke

Section Council
Patrick Eamon Carroll
Scott Frickel
Andrew Lakoff
Jackie Orr
Amit Prasad
Abby Kinchy

Student Representatives
Chris B. Ganchoff

2007-2008

Chair Kelly Moore
Chair-Elect Daniel Lee Kleinman
Past Chair Jennifer Croissant
Secretary-Treasurer Kelly Joyce

Section Council
Andrew Lakoff
Jason Owen-Smith
Scott Frickel
Laurel Smith-Doerr
Patrick Eamon Carroll
Jackie Orr

Student Representatives
Chris B. Ganchoff

2006-2007

Chair Jennifer L. Croissant
Chair-Elect Kelly Moore
Past Chair Michael Lynch
Secretary-Treasurer Kelly Joyce

Section Council
Christopher R. Henke
Susan S. Silbey
Andrew Lakoff
Jason Owen-Smith
Scott Frickel
Laurel Smith-Doerr

Student Representatives
Aryn Elizabeth Martin
Chris Ganchoff

2005-2006

Chair Jennifer L. Croissant
Chair-Elect Kelly Moore
Past Chair Michael Lynch
Secretary-Treasurer Kelly Joyce

Section Council
Renee R. Anspach
Jennifer Fishman
Maren Elise Klawiter
Christopher R. Henke
Susan S. Silbey
Andrew Lakoff
Jason Owen-Smith

Student Representatives
Aryn Elizabeth Martin
Chris Ganchoff

2004-2005

Chair Michael Lynch
Chair-Elect Jennifer L. Croissant
Past Chair Joan Fujimura
Secretary-Treasurer Daniel Lee Kleinman

Section Council
Laura A. Mamo
Stefan Timmermans
Renee R. Anspach
Jennifer Fishman
Maren Elise Klawiter
Christopher R. Henke
Susan S. Silbey

Student Representatives
Aryn Elizabeth Martin

2003-2004

Chair Michael Lynch
Chair-Elect Jennifer Croissant
Past Chair Joan Fujimura
Secretary-Treasurer Daniel Lee Kleinman

Section Council
Susan E. Bell
Laura A. Mamo
Stefan Timmermans
Renee R. Anspach
Jennifer Fishman
Maren Elise Klawiter

Student Representatives
Jennifer Fishman

2002-2003

Chair Joan Fujimura
Chair-Elect Michael Lynch
Secretary-Treasurer Daniel Kleinman

Section Council
Kelly Moore
Trevor J. Pinch
Kathryn Henderson
Susan E. Bell
Laura A. Mamo
Stefan Timmermans

Student Representatives
Jennifer Fishman

2001-2002

Chair Joan Fujimura
Chair-Elect Michael Lynch
Secretary-Treasurer Mary Frank Fox

Section Council
Monica J. Casper
Sydney Halpern
Kelly Moore
Trevor J. Pinch
Kathryn Henderson
Susan E. Bell

Student Representatives
Jennifer Fishman

2000-2001

Chair Thomas Gieryn
Chair-Elect Joan Fujimura
Secretary-Treasurer Mary Frank Fox

Section Council
Diane Vaughan
Stephen Zehr
Monica J. Casper
Sydney Halpern
Kelly Moore
Trevor J. Pinch

Student Representatives
Jason Owen-Smith

1999-2000

Chair Thomas Gieryn
Chair-Elect Joan Fujimura
Secretary-Treasurer Mary Frank Fox

Section Council
Steven Epstein
Edward Hackett
Diane Vaughan
Stephen Zehr
Monica J. Casper
Sydney Halpern

Student Representatives
Jason Owen-Smith

1998-1999

Chair Peter Whalley
Chair-Elect Thomas Gieryn
Secretary-Treasurer Mary Frank Fox

Section Council
Kelly Moore
Thomas Schott
Steven Epstein
Edward Hackett
Diane Vaughan
Stephen Zehr

Student Representatives
Laurel Smith-Doerr
Jason Owen-Smith

1997-1998

Chair Peter Whalley
Chair-Elect Thomas Gieryn
Secretary-Treasurer Anne Figert

Section Council
Elaine Draper
Stephen Hilgartner
Kelly Moore
Thomas Schott
Steven Epstein
Edward Hackett

Student Representatives
Laurel Smith-Doerr
Lisa Moore

1996-1997

Chair Karin Knorr Cetina
Chair-Elect Peter Whalley
Secretary-Treasurer Anne Figert

Section Council
Jennifer Croissant
Tia DeNora
Elaine Draper
Stephen Hilgartner
Kelly Moore
Thomas Schott

Student Representatives
Stefan Timmermans
Laurel Smith-Doerr

1995-1996

Chair Karin Knorr Cetina
Chair-Elect Peter Whalley
Secretary-Treasurer Anne Figert

Section Council
Jennifer Croissant
Tia DeNora
Elaine Draper
Stephen Hilgartner
Cheryl Leggon
Peter Leigh Taylor

Student Representatives
Stefan Timmermans

1994-1995

Chair Lowell Hargens
Chair-Elect Karin Knorr Cetina
Secretary-Treasurer Adele Clarke

Section Council
Jennifer Croissant
Tia DeNora
Anne Figert
Kathryn Henderson
Cheryl Leggon
Peter Leigh Taylor

Student Representatives
Stephan Timmermans
Monica Casper

1993-1994

Chair Lowell Hargens
Chair-Elect Karin Knorr Cetina
Secretary-Treasurer Adele Clarke

Section Council
Joan Fujimura
Chandra Mukerji
Anne Figert
Kathryn Henderson
Cheryl Leggon
Peter Leigh Taylor

Student Representatives
Daniel Kleinman
Monica Casper

1992-1993

Chair Susan Cozzens
Chair-Elect Lowell Hargens
Secretary-Treasurer Adele Clarke

Section Council
James Peterson
Peter Whalley
Joan Fujimura
Chandra Mukerji
Anne Figert
Kathryn Henderson

Student Representatives
Rosa Haritos
Daniel Kleinman

1991-1992

Chair Susan Cozzens
Chair-Elect Lowell Hargens
Secretary-Treasurer H. Gil Peach

Section Council
Mary Frank Fox
Judith Perrolle
James Peterson
Peter Whalley
Joan Fujimura
Chandra Mukerji

Student Representatives
Kathy Slobin
Rosa Haritos

1990-1991

Chair Henry Etzkowitz
Chair-Elect Susan Cozzens
Secretary-Treasurer H. Gil Peach

Section Council
Thomas Gieryn
Willie Pearson, Jr.
Mary Frank Fox
Judith Perrolle
James Peterson
Peter Whalley

Student Representatives
Kathy Slobin
Rosa Haritos

1989-1990

Chair Henry Etzkowitz
Chair-Elect Susan Cozzens
Secretary-Treasurer H. Gil Peach

Section Council
James Peterson
William Snizek
Thomas Gieryn
Willie Pearson, Jr.
Mary Frank Fox
Judith Perrolle

Advertisements