2023-2024 Committees
Communications
- Larry Au, The City College of New York, (lau1@ccny.cuny.edu) – CHAIR
- Zheng Fu, Columbia University
- Hayden Fulton, University of South Florida
- Cristian Morales, Boston University
- Natalie Aviles, University of Virginia (na6nf@virginia.edu) – CO-CHAIR
- Joan Robinson, The City College of New York (jrobinson1@ccny.cuny.edu) – CO-CHAIR
Merton Book Prize
- Oliver Rollins, University of Washington (orollins@uw.edu) – CHAIR
- Mariana Craciun, Tulane University
- Daniel Morrison, University of Alabama in Huntsville
- Timothy Sacco, University of Arizona
- Kelly Underman, Drexel University
Star-Nelkin Paper Prize
- Joan Robinson, The City College of New York (jrobinson1@ccny.cuny.edu) – CHAIR
- Arafaat Valiani, University of Oregon
- Rosemary Taylor, Tufts University
- Emily Vasquez, University of Illinois Chicago
- Sarah Brothers, Pennsylvania State University
Hacker-Mullins Student Paper Prize
- danah boyd, Microsoft Research and Georgetown University (danah@danah.org) – CHAIR
- Jennifer Lai, University of Vermont
- Kevin Moseby, University of Akron
- Karina Rider, University of Virginia
- Michelle Smirnova, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Anti-Racism in SKAT
- Emily Vasquez, University of Illinois Chicago (eev@uic.edu) – CHAIR
- Susan Bell, Drexel University
- Melanie Jeske, University of Chicago
- Hao Lin, Stony Brook University
- Santiago Molina, Northwestern University
- Tina Park, Partnership on AI
- Fernanda Rosa, Virginia Tech
- Firuzeh Shokooh Valle, Franklin & Marshall College
- Vincent Yung, Northwestern University
Membership
- Madeleine Pape, University of Lausanne (madeleine.pape@unil.ch) – CHAIR
- Emma Brandt, Northwestern University
- Argun Saatcioglu, University of Kansas
- Torsten Voigt, RWTH Aachen University
Nominations
- Janet Vertesi, Princeton University (jvertesi@princeton.edu) – CHAIR
- Kelly Joyce, Drexel University
ASA Annual Conference SKAT Session Organizing
- Jill Fisher, University of North Carolina (jill.fisher@unc.edu) – CHAIR
- Paolo Parra Saiani, University of Genoa
- Catherine Lee, Rutgers University
- Janna Huang, University of California, Berkeley
- Oliver Rollins, University of Washington
ASA Public Engagement Liaison (helps ASA with press asks relevant to SKAT)
- Jill Fisher, University of North Carolina (jill.fisher@unc.edu)
Previous Years
2022-2023 Committees
Communications
- Larry Au, The City College of New York, Chair
- Nicole Foti, University of California, San Francisco
- Zheng Fu, Columbia University
- Cristian Morales, Boston University
Merton Book Prize
- Joan H Robinson, Chair
- Melanie Jeske
- danah boyd
- Sharla Alegria
- Brothers, Sarah
Star-Nelkin Paper Prize
- Oliver Rollins, University of Washington, Chair
- Paolo PARRA SAIANI
- Nilanjan Raghunath
Hacker-Mullins Student Paper Prize
- Michael Stambolis-Ruhstorfer, Chair
- Arvind Karunakaran
- Madeleine Pape
- Victoria Pitts-Taylor
Anti-Racism in SKAT (selects winners of the Emancipatory Practice and Duster-Wells Prizes as well as continue to identify ways to advance anti-racism in and through SKAT)
- Susan Bell, Drexel University, Chair
- Daniel Breslau, Virginia Tech,
- Taylor Cruz, California State University, Fullerton
- Daniel Navon, University of California, San Diego
- Emily Vasquez, University of Illinois, Chicago
Membership
- Torsten Voigt, RWTH Aachen University, Chair
- Natalie Aviles, University of Virginia
- Tim Sacco, US-ELTP NOIRLab
ASA Public Engagement Liaison (help ASA with press asks relevant to SKAT)
- Kelly Joyce, Drexel University
SKAT Committees for 2020-2021
Nominations Committee:
Aaron Panofsky (committee chair)
Alondra Nelson (ex oficio)
Membership Committee:
Joanna Kempner (chair)
Madeline Pape
Alex Hanna
Mentoring Committee:
Alka Menon (committee chair)
Danielle Giffort
Mel Jeske
Communications Committee:
Kate Darling (chair)
Shiv Issar (social media)
Joris Gjata (newsletter editor)
Jeremiah Morelock (webmaster)
Merton Book Award Committee:
Owen Whooley (chair)
John Parker
Cal Garrett
Ethel Mickey
Shobita Parthasarathy
Star-Nelkin Article Award Committee:
Alka Menon (chair)
Renee Shelby
Jimi Adams
Juan Pablo Pardo-Guerra
Alexandra Vinson
Hacker-Mullins Student Paper Award Committee:
Diana Graizbord (chair)
Grant Shoffstall
Shiri Noy
Yu Tao
Tyler Walton
Mentoring:
Martine Lappe (chair)
Alka Menon
Tim Sacco
Public Engagement/Liaison Committee:
Patrick Grzanka